Date
Race
Runner
Time
Placement
8-6Thurmond TriathlonKayla McClung50:421st Place Duo; 8/50
8-5Fayetteville Town & Country 5KKayla McClung25:08:312nd Overall Female
8-5Cherry River 10KDanny Keatley52:4111/19 Male; 1st Male 60+
8-4

Draper Mile


Complete Results

Donna Akers

Conor O'Sullivan

Erin O'Sullivan
Ireland O'Sullivan

Michael O'Sullivan

Jordan Weitzel

9:48

7:37

5:36

6:05

6:56

4:49

2nd - Female 60-99


3rd Overall Female

2nd - Female 14-16



7-29That Dam RaceKayla McClung27:521st - Female Age Group
7-22Service Above Self 5kRachel Erb-Jones

25:32

1st Overall Female

Service Above Self 10KMike Jones40:51Overall Winner
7-15Danny KeatleyDurbin Days 5K24:391st - Male 66+
7-15Breyerfest 5K

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

33:41

24:20

2/11 Female 60-64; 67/338 Female; 112/429 Overall

1/4 Male 60-64; 16/91 Male; 25/429 Overall

7-15Crazy 8s 8K

Donna Akers

Daniel McDowell
​Lee Scruggs

59:18

31:32

49:47

2nd - Female 65-69

2nd - Male 50-54; 4th Male Masters


7-9John Henry Days 4 Mile RunMark Morgan34:552nd - Male 50-59
7-9Bear Hole 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Nick Crabtree

Rachel Erb-Jones

Mike Jones

Kayla McClung

Terri Scott

1:06

48:45

56:54

39:10 (PR)

53:32

55:59

2nd - Male 60+

2nd - Male 21-29

1st - Female 30-39

3rd Overall

1st Overall Female

3rd Overall Female


Bear Hole 5K

Scott Catron

Conor O'Sullivan

Erin O'Sullivan

Michael O'Sullivan

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

24:44

28:05

21:29

24:46

33:14

25:00

1st - Male 50-59

2nd - Age group

First Overall Female

1st - Age Group

1st - Female 60+; 13th Overall

1st - Male 60+; 8th Overall

7-8Grandfather Mountain Marathon (NC)Danny Keatley5:04:26218/320; 9/31 60+
7-4Big Butt 50K (SC)Danny Keatley6:50:0211/16
7-4Through the Roof 5K

Jeff Burleson

Missy Burleson

23:48

24:43


2nd - Age Group

7-4Shawsville 5KErin O'Sullivan20:402nd Overall Female
7-4In God We Trust 5K

Mike Adkins

Bruce Blankenship

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Mike Jones

Erica Morgan

Anita Wagner

29:35

NA

27:40

24:37

18:58

22:16

NA

2nd - Male 40-49


1st - Male 60-65; 13th Overall

1st Male 50-59

Overall Winner

1st Overall Female; 2nd Overall



In God We Trust 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Kristy French

Rachel Jones

Kayla McClung

57:53

2:59

NA

55:40

1st - Male 60+

2nd Overall

3rd Overall Female

1st - Female Age group

7-1Oceana 4H 5KKayla McClung25:441st Female Overall
7-1Run for Snacks 5KDanny Keatley25:411/2 - Male 70+; 9/68
7-1Tazewell YoungLife 5K

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Erin O'Sullivan

29:48

26:10

23:54

2nd - Male 60+; 10th Overall

2nd Male Overall

2nd Overall Female


Tazewell YougLife 10KBruce Blankenship56:241st - Male 60+; 9/18
6-24Jackson River Scenic Trail Marathon

Danny Keatley

Kayla McClung

4:46:47

2:07:59

1st - Male 70+; 24/33

1st - Female Age Group; 40/100

6-24

Chautauqua 5K


SWVA Today Results

Hank Burnley
Scott Catron

Mike Jones
Erica Morgan

Erin O'Sullivan

Anita Wagner

Katie Wagner

Mark Wagner

28:13

25:02

18:56

22:32

20:54

27:03

27:15

NA

1st - Male 60-65

1st - Male 55-59

1st - Male 35-39; 5th Overall

2nd Overall Female

1st Overall Female

2nd - Female 55-59

3rd - Female 20-24


6-17The Eastern Divide Trail Ultra Run 50KDaniel McDowell5:23:591st - Male 50-59; 29/161
6-17Race 13.1 Half Marathon

Kristy French

2:01:08

3rd - Female 35-39; 81/361

Race 13.1 10KDanny Keatley
55:461st - Male 70+; 20/144
6-17Fast and Furriest 5K

Max Adkins

Mike Adkins
Bruce Blankenship

Nick Crabtree

28:21

29:15

24:59

22:02


1st - Male 45-49

1st - Male 60+; 13/65


6-17Cooper's Troopers 5K RunMark Morgan29:146th Overall
6-17Downtown Sundown 5kTom Kaylor
Kayla McClung

22:47

24:51


6-16VSB Run in the Sun 5KCourtland Jones28:54
6-11Mullens 4-H 5K

Kayla McClung

Daniel McDowell

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

27:34

18:56

44:55

27:57

1st Female Overall

1st Place Overall

1st - Female 59-69

1st - Male 59-69

6-10

Varmint Half Marathon


​Complete Results

Donna Akers

Bruce Blankenship

Mike Jones

Rachel Erb-Jones

Kayla McClung

2:57:12

2:07:16

1:32:10

2:05:17

2:12:55

3rd - Female 65-69

2nd - Male 60-64

6th Overall; 1st Male 35-39

4th - Female 35-39


6-10Hatfield & McCoy MarathonDanny Keatley4:46:291st Male 70-74 (1/5); 85/256

Hatfield & McCoy Blackberry

Mountain Half Marathon

Complete Results

Hank Burnley

Missy Lusk

Terri Scott

2:28:28

3:10:20

2:06:18

2nd - Male 55-59; 65/157


Top Grand Master Female 55-59

6-7

The Big Run


Complete Results

Donna Akers

Danny Keatley

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

35:40

25:40

32:02

24:12

7/14 Female 60-69; 136/230

1/5 Male 70+; 62/230

5/14 Female 60-69; 112/230

4/10 Male 60-69; 50/230

NABurning Rock Half MarathonDaniel McDowellNA2nd place Overall
6-3Farmer's Day 5KDanny Keatley27:4510/40
6-3Decker Creek Half Trail Marathon

Jean Evansmore

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

3:10:16

2:41:53

1:49:12 (PR)

2nd - Female 70+

6/17 Age 60-64, 525 of 619

7/27 Age 60-64,144 of 619

5-29 Memorial Day MileBruce Blankneship7:45Male Senior Grand Master Champion
5-29  Memorial Day 5KBruce Blankenship26:042nd - Male 60 and over
5-27Ace Adventure Wonderland Mt Challenge 10KKayla McClung1:15:22
5-27May Madness 50K (NC)Danny Keatley7:27:0832/48
5-21Indoor Insanity Marathon (NC)Danny Keatley5:26:50
5-20

Inaugural Greenbrier Half Marathon


Complete Results

Donna Akers

Bruce Blankenship

Jean Evansmore

Kristy French

Daniel McDowell

Lee Scruggs

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

Jordan Weitzel

2:49:57

1:56:11

3:11:53

2:10:45

1:25:25

1:53:43

2:45:34

1:59:25
1:15:41

2nd - Female 65-69

3rd - Male 60-64

3rd - Female 70-98

18/42 Female 35-39

4th Overall, 1st - Male 45-49

3rd - Male 55-59

8/14 Female 60-64

5/11 Male 60-64

Overall Winner

5-20Run for the Vines 10K

Danny Keatley

Anita Wagner

Katie Wagner

Mark Wagner

54:48

1:02:50

1:02;50

47:19

56/207; 2nd Male 70+

108/207

111/207

20/207

5-13Gallop for the Greenway 4 MilerDanny Keatley35:3452/164; 2nd - Male 70+
5-13GCBC Road & Trail 5KDanny Keatley26:5610/80; 1st Male 70+
5-13Jonathan Powell Hope Foundation
Run for Hope 5K

Mike Adkins

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

29:54

28:13

25:52

33:22

27:08

2nd - Male 40-44

2nd - Male 60-64

1st - Male 55-59

1st - Female 60-64

1st - Male 60-64


Jonathan Powell Hope Founation

Run for Hope 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Kayla McClung

Mark Morgan

Terri Scott

56:29

55:02.8

58:55

57:42

1st - Male 60-64; 9/19

1st Female Overall

3rd - Male 55-59

2nd Overall Female

5-6Huckleberry JamKayla McClung1:08:192nd - Female Age Group
5-6Dirt Dash & Rock Ridge 15K (WV)Daniel McDowellNA2nd Overall
5-6New River Marathon (NC)
Danny Keatley6:02:14142/147, 3/4 70+
5-6

Susan G. Komen for the Cure 5K

Charleston, WV

Bruce Blankenship25:242nd - Male 60-98; 31/161
5-6

Sam White Memorial 5K Run


Complete Results

Missy Burleson

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Nick Crabtree

Randy Lester

Wyatt Lilly

Erica Morgan

Erin O'Sullivan

Terri Scott

Jordan Weitzel

49:15.3

29:14.5

25:27.9

21:35.1

28:25.4

25:27.1

37:09.5

21:16.1

26:55.5

16:29.8


2nd - Male 60-69

2nd - Male 50-59

3rd - Male 20-29

1st - Male 60-69

2nd - Male 40-49


1st Overall Female

1st - Femlae 50-59

Overall Winner

5-6Spiller 2.6 Mile RunAnita Wagner

4-29

Fourth Annual Macey Whittaker SIDS
Awareness 5K Walk/Run


Complete Results

Mike Adkins

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Nick Crabtree

Randy Lester

Wyatt Lilly

Erica Morgan

29:55

29:27

25:17

20:59

29:55

24:35

24:58

2nd - Male 40-44

1st - Male 60-64

1st - Male 55-59

Overall Winner



3rd Overall Female; 1st - Female Age Group

4-29Kings Mt Marathon (SC)Danny Keatley5:51:331st - Male 70+; 38/48
4-29Twin Falls/Wyoming 4-H Half Marathon

Bruce Blankenship

Kayla McClung

Terri Scott

2:02:00

2:08:25

2:04:54

4th Overall

2nd Overall Female


4-29KDF Half Marathon (KY)

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

3:09:43

2:52:37

93/163 Female 60-64

163/214 Male 60-64

4-25

Roth 5K


Complete Results

Jennifer Alvarez

Hank Burnley

Nancy Hodges

Danny Keatley

Randy Lester

Wyatt Lilly

Conor O'Sullivan

Erin O'Sullivan
Michael O'Sullivan

Jason Weitzel

Jordan Weitzel

Jeannie Weitzel

34:02

29:31

39:04

26:38

31:50

26:13

29:09

22:12

25:35

20:41

18:32

26:22

3rd - Female 40-49

1st - Male 60-69

1st - 60+

1st - Male 70+

2nd - Male 60-69

1st - Male 40-44

2nd - Male 14 and under

1st - Overall Female

1st - Male 14 and under

1st - Male 20-24

Overall Winner

1st - Female 40-49

4-22Salem-Roanoke 5K Color Run

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

*
​*
*Untimed Event
*Untimed Event
4-22Blue Ridge Half Marathon

Donna Akers

Jean Evansmore

Anita Wagner

3:13:52

3:55:12
​3:04

3rd - Female 65-69

1st - Female 70+



Blue Ridge MarathonDanny Keatley4:59:01207/419; 1st - Male 70-74

Blue Ridge 10KLee Scruggs59:37
3rd - Male 55-59
4-22Drew's 5KBruce Blankenship25:172nd  Male 60-69; 10/94
4-15Gristmill Grinder Half Maraton (WV)Daniel McDowellNA6th Overall; 2nd Age Group
4-15REACHH Dam Run 5K

Bruce Blankenship
Nancy Hodges
Paul Hodges

Danny Keatley

Mark Morgan
Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

Jeanie Weitzel

24:57
37:51
43:33

24:58

26:24

31:22


26:05

4th Overall; 1st - Male 60-64

1st - Age Group


5th Overall; 1st - Male 70+

1st - Male 50-59; 9th Overall

1st - Female 60-70


1st Overall Female

4-9Western Maryland Rail Trail MarathonDanny Keatley5:54:4759/66
4-9Athens OH Half MarathonRachel  Jones1:56:12
4-8Chocolate Chase 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Jean Evansmore

Kayla McClung
Daniel McDowell

Mark Morgan
Danny Keatley



52:56
1:28:07*

55:07

43:21

56:06

51:40**



1st - Male 60-64; 32/89

1st - Female 75-79; 83/89

2nd - Female Age Group

2nd - Male 45-49; 5/89

2nd - Male 55-59

1st - Male 70-74; 28/89

*New Course Record for 70-79 Female
​**New Course Record for 70-79 Male

4-8Panther Pride 5KNancy Hodges
Paul Hodges
NA
​NA

1st - Age Group


4-8Spartan - Charlotte Sprint

Jeff Burleson
Missy Burleston

Vonda Wilson

2:24
2:24

2:00



4-8Wolf Creek 5KHank Burnley28:341st - Male 60-69; 11th Overall
4-8Bristol Half & Half

Kristy French

Crisandra Tephabock
Randy Tephabock

2:13:06

2:53:33

1:56:59


4th - Female 60-64; 30/36 Grandmasters

2nd - Male 60-64; 11/44 Grandmasters

4-2Cherry BlossomLee Scruggs1:22:353,344/17,728
4-1Charlottesville MarathonDanny Keatley4:47:172nd - Male 70-74; 168/225
4-1Run the Bluegrass Half MarathonCrisandra Tephabock
​Randy Tephabock
2:48:27
1:59:18
27/52 Female 60-64; 2424/3126
13/46 Male 60-64; 653/3126
4-1UC Half MarathonBruce Blankenship1:59:244th - Male 60+
3-25SPCA Tail Chaser 5K
Danny Keatley23:50
19/172, 1/2 70 and over
3-25Running Wild for WV's Children 5K

Mike Adkins
Bruce Blankenship
Scott Catron
Nancy Hodges
Paul Hodges

Kayla McClung

Mark Morgan
Erin O'Sullivan
Terri Scott
​Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

26:44
23:36

23:28
NA
NA

24:13

24:58
20:56
24.34

30:21
22:46

1st - Male 40-44
1st - Male 60-64

1st - Male 55-59
1st - Age Group

2nd Overall Female

2nd - Male 50-59; 9th Overall
1st  Overall Female 

3rd Overall Female

1st - Female 60-64

3rd Overall Male

4-1UC Half MarathonJean Evansmore3:07:05
4-1Charlottesville MarathonDanny Keatley4:47:17167/225; 2/2 Male 70+
3-25Haulin in the Holler 25K Trail (WV)Daniel McDowellNA2nd Overall
3-18Charlottesville 10 MilerLee Scruggs1:28
3-18Celtic Knot 10K

Bruce Blankenship

54:40

1st - Male 60+


Celtic Knot 5KKayla McClung28:053rd Overall Female
3-18Kevin O'Sullivan Classic 5K

Jeff Burleson
Missy Burleson

Hank Burnley
Jean Evansmore
Nancy Hodges
Paul Hodges
Missy Lusk

Daniel McDowell
Mark Morgan
Michael O'Sullivan

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

27:58

26:28

29:06
58:02
NA

NA
40:58

NA

28:03
25:37

34:01

25:25



2nd - Male 60-64
1st - Female 70+
2nd - Female Age Group


5th Overall; 1st Masters

2nd - Male 55-59
2nd - 14 and under

1st - Female 60-64
1st - Male 60-64


800 Meter Fun RunConor O'Sullivan3:26Overall Winner
3-18Instant Classic Trail Marathon (VA)Danny Keatley7:16:4857/59
3-11URE Trail Marathon (NC)Danny Keatley7:37:5674/83
3-11Rock N' Roll DC Half Marathon

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

2:54:22

2:54:22


3-4Run Hard Marathon (Columbia SC)
Danniel McDowellNA3rd Masters; 1st Age Group; 14th Overall
3-4Myrtle Beach Half Marathon

Hank Burnley
Rachel Jones

Paul Pennington

2:20:31
​1:52:37 (PR)  
1:42:40

2-26Nitro HS 5K - GKV Series 3Jean Evansmore40:131st - Female 70+
2-26Sweetheart 5KBruce Blankenship24:42
35/251 2nd - Male 60-65
2-25Ellerbe Marathon (NC)
Danny Keatley5:45:1843/61, 1/2 Male 70-74 
2-19Wilmington Half Marthon (NC)

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

2:48:56

1:58:41

3rd Age Division

3rd Age Division

2-12

Blacksburg Classic 10 Miler

(Preliminary Results)

Donna Akers

Bruce Blankenship
Jean Evansmore
Rachel Jones
Lee Scruggs

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

Katie Wagner
Anita Wagner

2:09.13

1:32.34
​2:20.01
​1:31.30
1:30.03

2:10.38
1:34.36

1:40.51

1:40.52

30th race ran

3rd - Male 60-64; 93/216

1st - Female 70+








Blacksburg Classis 5K

(Preliminary Results)

Desi McClung39:45.92
2-11

Up the Creek 10 Mile/Rock Climb/Creek Race

Hanging Rock State Park (NC)

Daniel McDowell
NA4th or 5th Overall
1-29Kanawha St Forest 5K - GKV Series 2Jeans Evansmore41:141st - Female 70+
1-28NCFA 50K (NC)Danny Keatley7:02:21
1-21Charlotte Running Co Trail/Dirt Half MarthonDaniel McDowellNA1st - Masters; Overall 14th Place
1-21Salem Lakeshore Frosty 50K (NC)Danny Keatley6:35:2485/95
1-14Sandman Extreme 9 Miler

Mike Jones
Rachel Jones

Robert Pettrey

1:01:27

1:21:57

1:44:59

Overall Winner (Course Record)

2nd Overall Female

1st - Male 30-39


Sandman Half Marathon

Bruce Blankenship  
Jean Evansmore

Terri Scott

2:07:02
3:27:41

2:16:01

2nd - Male 60-99; 16/40
1st - Female 60-99

3rd - Female 50-59

1-7Fairmont Run to Read Half MarathonDaniel McDowell 1:37:34 

2nd Masters - Male 40-49, 12th Overall

1-1New Year's 5K -  GKV Series 1Jean Evansmore42:11



2017  Race results

Only members results will be posted!

Copyright ©. Southern West Virginia Road Runners Club. All rights reserved.

Running the hills of West Virginia and Virginia

southern west virginia
road runners club