Date
Race
Runner
Time
Placement
8-18Parkersburg RRCA Half Marathon Championship 

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

3:00:47

3:00:48

7/10 Female 60-64


8-11Salem Distance Run 5K

Scott Catron

Danny Keatley

24:53

27:41

2nd - Male Age Group

1st - Male 70+


Salem Distance Run 10KJean Evansmore1:32:471st - Female 70+
8-11SWVA 811 8 MilerBill Johnson1:29 .03

8-3Draper Mile

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

Erin O'Sullivan

00:08:32:98

00:06:14.59

00:05:19.99

00:05:28.27 

4th - Male 55-59

2nd - Female 30-34

2nd - Male 50-54

2nd - Female 14-16

7-28The Dam Race 5K

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

25:29

20:21

4th Overall Female; 1st Age Group

1st - Age Group

7-21Beat the Heat 5K USATF NC Championship

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

24:32

18:54

2nd - Female Age Group; 20/273 Female


7-15Breyerfest 5K (KY)

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

32:35

24:25

1st - Female 60-64; 129/411

1st - Male 60-64; 35/411

7-15Crazy 8s 8K

Donna Akers

Paul Pennington

Lee Scruggs

1:09

36:48

44:49



Almost Crazy  3K (1.8)

Donna Akers

Paul Pennington

Lee Scruggs

27:10

10:34

17:59


7-14John Henry 4 Miler

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

41.21

NA
NA


Overall Female Winner

Overall Male Winner

7-7Wyoming County 4-H 5KBruce Blankenship27:262nd - Male 59-69
7-7Balloons over Rockbridge 5KDanny Ketley30:301/30 60+; 23/57
7-4Big Butt 50K (SC)Danny Keatley7:19:5514/18
7-4Shawsville 5KJason Weitzel15:48Overall Winner; 1/71
7-4In God We Trust 5K

Kayla Johnson

Vicky Johnson

Daniel McDowell

NA

52:??

NA

2nd Female Overall


1st Overall


In God We Trust 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Bill Johnson

Randy Lester

101:33

72:12

1:02

1st - Male 60-69


2nd - Male 60-69

6-30Daniel Island Happy Hour 5K

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

NA

NA


1st - Male Age Group

6-30Run for Snacks 5K

Bruce Blankenship

Danny Keatley

26:26

26:51

2nd - Male 60-69; 16/98

1st - Male 70+; 17/98

6-23Bear Hole 10K

Donna Akers

Bruce Blankenship

Randy Lester

Lee Scruggs

1:21

58:14

1:00

56:53

1st - Overall Female

1st - Male 60+; 7/11

2nd - Male 60+

2nd - Male 50-59

6-23Bear Hole 5KBridgette Tattersall41:221st - Female 40-49
6-23Jackson River 10KBill Johnson69:251st - Male Age Group

Jackson River 5KVicky Johnson52:181st - Female Age Group

Jackson River Half Marathon

Jean Evansmore

Kayla Johnson

3:21:59

1:59:32

1st - Female 70+

2nd - Age Group


Jackson River Marathon

Danny Keatley

Daniel McDowell

5:53:25

3:38:57

 4/4 65+; 63/66

1st - Age Group; 5th Overall

6-23Chautauqua 5K

Mike Jones
Rachel Erb-Jones

Scott Catron

18:12

25:19

24:05

4th Overall; 1st - Age Group
​2nd - Age Group

2nd - Male 55-59

6-23Keystone Community 5KTom Gordon37:11
6-17Downtown Sundown 5K

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell
Erin O'Sullivan

34:15

25:07

19:46

22:37


2nd - Age Group

1st - Age Group

1st - Female 16 and under

6-17CAMC Run For Your Life 5 Miler
Bruce Blankenship45:5157/182, 4/ 60-69
6-9Hatfield-McCoy MarathonDanny Keatley5:22:272nd - Male 70-74; 109/227
6-9Varmint Half Marathon

Donna Akers

Bruce Blankenship

Kayla Johnson

Mike Jones

Rachel Jones

Daniel McDowell
Paul Pennington

Lee Scruggs

Jason Weitzel

Jeannie Weitzel

3:08

2:08

2:06

1:28

2:04

1:32

1:47

2:20

1:22

2:20


2nd - Male 65-69

1st - Age Group

1st - Male 35-39; 7th Overall


1st Grand Master, 2nd Masters & 9th overall



2nd Overall 



Varmint 5K

Scott Catron

Bill Johnson

Vicky Johnson

Erica Morgan

25:16

33:32

55:40

24:18

1st - Male 55-59

2nd - Male Age Group


1st Overall Female

6-6The Big Run

Donna Akers

Tom Gordon

Danny Keatley
Lee Scruggs

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

38:50

37:08

27:15

25:36

33:39

25:13



1st - Male 70-99

3rd - Male 50-59

6/14; 121/253

3/10 - Male 60-69; 41/253

6-2Run the BridgeScott Catron24:484/17 50-59 male; 22/197 overall
6-2Farmer's Day 5K
Danny Keatley27:02
6-2Life-Guard 5k Rotor Run
Tom Gordon34:532nd - Male 65-69
5-26May Madness 50K
Danny Keatley7:14:2918/29
5-26Cheat Mountain Trail 10KKayla JohnsonNA1st Overall Female

Cheat Mountain Trail 25KDaniel McDowellNA1st Place Overall
5-19Running the Vines 5K/10K (NC)

Donna Akers

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

1:19:42

52:44

39:20

1st - Female 65-69

3rd - Female Age Group

1st - Male Age Group; 4th Overall

5-19Horse Capital Half Marathon (KY)

Crisandra Tehabock

Randy Tephabock

2:51:52

2:07:36

3rd - Female 60-64; 3/9
3rd - Male 60-64; 3/9
5-19JPHF Run for Hope 10KBruce Blankenship
Randy Lester
​Bill Johnson

55:56

59:07

1:15:54

Overall Winner

3rd Overall Male

1st - Male 55-59; 5th Overall Male


JPHF Run for Hope 5K

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Hannah Catron

Vicky Johnson

Erica Morgan

Terri Scott

Bridgette Tattersal

Jeannie Weitzel

41:36

25:48

30:17

59:59

37:38

32:04

42:41

29:51

1st - Male 65-98

1st - Male 55-59

2nd - Female 11-14


2nd - Female 30-34

1st - Female 55-59

3rd - Female 40-44

1st - Female 45-49

5-19Hustle for the Homeless 5KDanny Keatley
Tom Gordon

27:07

37:17

2nd - Male 60-99


5-12Wyoming Country 4-H Mullens 5KBruce Blankenship26:34
1st- Male 59+; 6/20
5-12Greenbrier Resort Half Marathon

Donna Akers

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

Lee Scruggs

Jeannie Weitzel

3:13:42

2:07:27

1:30

2:08:48

2:08:06


1st Overall Masters



Greenbrier 5K

Scott Catron

Bill Johnson
Vicky Johnson

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

25:19

35:04

54:05

33:01:50

25:13:36

1st - Male Age Group



2nd - Female 60-64; 61/224

1st- Male 60-64; 15/224

5-12Run for the Greenway 5KDanny Keatley30:221/3 - Male 70+; 68/179
5-12GCBC Road & Trail 5KDanny Keatley30:261/2 - Male 70+; 43/145
5-11Greenway One MilerDanny Keatley7:471/2 Male 70+
5-6Lake Norman Half Marthon

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

NA
​NA


1st - Male 50-54

5-5King's Mt Marathon (SC)Danny Keatley6:20:032/3 - Male 70+
4-28Kentucky Derby Festival Marathon
miniMarathon Mini

Lee Scruggs

Crisandra Tephabock
Randy Tephabock

1:54:01

3:32
2:00



35/190 Male 60-64; 2048/8266

4-28Highlander Half Marathon

Bruce Blankenship

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

2:19:25

2:02:29

1:29:39

2nd - Male 60-69; 64/99 (800th race ran)

1st - Female 30-34; 28/99

2nd Overall Male


Highlander 5KBill Johnson32:50
4-28Macey Whittaker SIDS 5K

Hank Burnley

Scott Catron

Jean Evansmore

Randy Lester

Desi McClung

Paul Pennington

37:37

25:29

44:52

29:17

41:24

21:57

1st - Male 65-70

1st - Male 55-59

1st - Female 70+

1st - Male 60-64

2nd - Male 55-59

Overall Winner

4-24Roth 5K Run

Bruce Blankenship

Nancy Hodges

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Danny Keatley

Paul Pennington

Bridgette Tattersall

Jeannie Weitzel

27:39

40:34

32.40

24:45

30:35

22:56

40:11

27:58

1st age 60-69; 8th Overall

1st - Female 60+

1st - Male 50-59

1st Overall Female

1st - Male 70+

1st - Male 45-49


2nd Overall Female

4-22Young Life 5KBruce Blankenship28:171st - Male 60-69; 5/45
4-21Drew's Day 5KBruce Blankenship26:001st- Male 60-69; 13/109
4-21Duke Invitational Men 5000MJason Weitzel14:29Top 10
4-21Pike View Panther 5K Trail Run

Scott Catron

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Randy Lester

Daniel McDowell

Bridgette Tattersall

28:06

36:40

29:??

32:54

23:00

48:17

1st - Male 50-59

2nd - Male 50-59

2nd Female Overall


2nd Place Overall



Pike View Panther 1 Mile WalkVicky JohnsonNA
4-21Petersburg Half Marathon

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

2:39:55

2:03:36

4/6 Age 60-64

6/16 Age 60-64

4-21Meridian 5k 
Hank Burnley27:451st - Age group
4-21Blue Ridge Marathon

Danny Keatley

Mark Wagner

5:22

5:01

1st - 70



Blue Ridge Half MarathonAnita Wagner2:45

Anthem Star 10KTom Gordon1:243rd - Male 65-69
4-16Boston MaratthonMike Jones
​Daniel McDowell
NA
​NA

4-15Western MD Rail Trail MarathonDanny Keatley6:131/3 - Male 70+
4-14Dismal Swamp Stomp 5k (VA)

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

32:08

24:32

4th - Female 60-64

2nd - Male 60-64

4-14Chocolate Chase Hospice Care 10K

Bruce Blankenship

Danny Keatley

Randy Lester

Paul Pennington

52:58

1:11:18

59:27.8 

45:32

1st - Male 60-64

1/1 - Male 70-74



4-14Wolf 5KScott Catron25:361st - Male 50-59
4-14REACHH Dam 5K

Xander Alvarez

Hank Burnley

Nancy Hodges

Paul Hodges
Mark Morgan

NA

NA

NA

NA

29:26


1st - Male 60+; 7th Overall



1st - Male 50-59; 8th Overall

4-14Susan G. Komen 5KTom Gordon37:16
4-8Cherry Blossom 10 Miler

Lee Scruggs

Crisandra Tephabock
Randy Tephabock

1:27:44

2:02:23 (PR)   

2:02:23

4604/16659



3-31Run the Bluegrass Half MarathonCrisandra Tephabock
Randy Tephabock

3:02:12

3:02:12


3-31Alex Aldridge Running Wild for WV Kids 5K

Jennifer Alvarez

Hank Burnley

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Wyatt Lilly

Daniel McDowell
Paul Pennington

Bridgette Tatttersall

Jeannie Weitzel

NA

26:09

29:50

NA

NA

NA
NA

NA
NA

3rd - Age Group

1st - Male 60-69


2nd - Overall Female

3rd - Age Group

Overall Winner

2nd Overall; 1st Age Group


1st - Age Group

3-31Running for Jesus 5KDanny Keatley29:18Overall Winner; 1/20
3-24Martinsville Half Marathon

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDowell

1:57

1:29

1st - Female 30-34

2nd - Male 50-54

3-24SPCA Tail Chaser 5KDanny Keatley25:381st - Male 70+; 25:38, 28/188, 1/3 70+
3-18Historic Smithfield Plantation 5Daniel McDowellNAOverall Winner
3-18Historic Smithfield Frontier 5K

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

39:19

27:??


3rd Overall Female

3-17Pocahontas Trail Fest Marathon (VA)Danny Keatley7:08:371st - Male 70+; 38/39
3-17Celtic Knot 10KBruce Blankenship57:241st age - Male 60-70
3-17Kevin O'Sullivan Classic 5K

Hank Burnley

Randy Lester

Wyatt Lilly

Bridgette Tattersall 

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

31:00

28:25

28:18

41:21

34:54

27:16

1st - Male 65-69

2nd - Male 60-64

2nd - Male 45-49


2nd - Female 60-64

1st - Male 60-64

3-17Shamrock 4 Miler

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

45:20

33:26


2nd Age Group

3-16Shamrock 4 Miler

Anita Wagner
Katie Wagner

Mark Wagner

40:02

39:49

31:35



1st - Age Group

3-11Feed Stokes Half Marathon

Daniel McDowell

Kayla Johnson

1:29

1:55

1st - Male 50-54; 7th Overall


3-3Myrtle Beach Half Marathon

Cathy Burnley

Hank Burnley

Paul Pennington

3:31
2:29

1:43


3-3Explore Your Limits 10K Trail RunTom Gordon1:28:252nd - Male 65-69
2-24   Ellerbe Marathon (NC)Danny Keatley6:14:281st - Male 70+; 39/48
2-24Humble Creek 10K Trail

Kayla Johnson

Daniel McDaniel

NA
NA

1st - Age Group

2nd - Age Group

2-11Blacksburg Classic 10 Miler

Donna Akers
Bruce Blankenship
Kayla Johnson
Mike Jones*
Rachel Erb-Jones*
Daniel McDaniel
Lee Scruggs

2:08:48

1:31:58

1:31:20

1:03:45

1:30:49

1:07:12

1:37:46

3rd - Female 65-69


2nd - Female 30-34

1st - Male 35-39 *Fastest Couple Award

*Fastest Couple Award

2nd - Male 50-54





Blacksburg Classic 5K

Tom Gordon

bill Johnson

Erin O'Sullivan

Crisandra Tephabock

Randy Tephabock

37:40

36:29

20:33

33:58

26:17


3rd - Age Group

2nd Overall Female

3rd - Female 60-64

1st - Male 60-64

2-10Hilton Head Half Marathon

Anita Wagner

Mark Wagner

2:13

2:13


2-10Miles for Mission Frostbite 5K

Bill Johnson

Kayla Johnson

Danny Keatley

Daniel McDowell

35:26

24:43

28:18

35:19

3rd Age Group

4th Overall Female; 1st Age Group

3rd Overall Male; 8/29                                   

10th Overall; 2nd Male 50-59; 14/29

1-27NCFA 50K (NC)Danny Keatley8:52:1551/52
1-13Sandman Half Marathon                                  

Mike Jones
Rachel Jones

Anita Wagner

Mark Wagner                  

1:29:33

2:09:05

2:17:00

2:17:00      

Overall Winner            




Sandman 9 MilerJean Evansmore2:18:08
Sandman 5KKatie Wagner32:07
1-7Disney World MarathonDonna Akers6:44:0314,981/20,025



2018  Race results

Only members results will be posted!

Copyright ©. Southern West Virginia Road Runners Club. All rights reserved.

Running the hills of West Virginia and Virginia

southern west virginia
road runners club